Matthew and Pip on top at sheep dog trials

Want to read more?

We value our content and our journalists, so to get full access to all your local news updated 7-days-a-week – PLUS an e-edition of the Arran Banner – subscribe today for as little as 48 pence per week.

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

Previous winner Matthew McNeish and dog Pip were once again the top dogs at the 46th annual Kildonan and District Sheep Dog Trials held at Whitehill, Corriegills, Brodick.

Taking the bulk of the local trophies and winning the highest score in the confined class which took place on Thursday June 14, Matthew and Pip received the Kingsley Cup ,Maharanee Trophy and the Arrran Cup at a prize giving ceremony held on the following day after the open class.

The event held over two days and judged by Andrew Ronald of Kintyre saw 12 local entries talking part in the confined (local) class and 31 entries from across the region in the open class.

The winner of the open class was S Davidson of Dunoon who attained 97 points with the help of his dog Queen.

Matthew McNeish who led the pack in the local class with 87 points was followed by Wullie Stevenson and Maid of Whiting Bay with 66 points. In third and fifth place was Geoff Brookes with dogs Cap and Robin of Kildonan with 61 and 49 points respectively. Iain McConnell of Lamlash with Drift filled the fourth spot with 56 points and earned himself the A H Miller trophy for the highest pointed outrun, lift and fetch.

Following the prize giving the committee thanked landowner Charles Fforde and John Murchie for the course which was in excellent condition. Thanking judge Andrew Ronald and all participants they also expressed gratitude to the host of Arran and mainland sponsors who had supported the event through sponsorship and prizes.

The full results were – Open class: 1 S Davidson (Dunoon) Queen 97pts, 2 C Cayhill  (Castle Douglas) Luck 91pts, 3 S McCulloch (Ayr) Fern 90pts, 4 J Welsh (Dalrymple) Cree 88pts, 5 S Davidson (Dunoon) Lee 88pts, 6 N McVicar (Dunoon) Bill 88pts, 7 W Welsh (Dalmellington) 88pts, 8 J Welsh (Dalrymple) Sam 87pts

Local class: 1 M McNeish (Kilmory) Pip 87pts, 2 W Stevenson (Whiting Bay) Maid 66pts,  3 G Brookes (Kildonan) Cap 61pts, 4 I McConnell (Lamlash) Drift 56pts, 5 G Brookes (Kildonan) Robin 49pts

Trophies:

Ladies McKoewn Trophy and  Junior Cup  – Miss C Joelson (Dunoon)

Kingsley Cup, Mahaharanee Trophy and Arrran Cup – M McNeish

Kildonan Hotel Cup – G Brookes

Kildonan Open Cup and Royal Bank trophy – S Davidson

McBride Trophy – R Rennie (Minard)

Dun Allain Trophy – C Cayhill (Castle Douglas)

Princess Antoinette Cup – S McCulloch (Ayr)

Miller Trophy – I McConnell

Winner of the Kildonan and District Sheep Dog Trial, Matthew McNeish and Pip are assisted with all of their trophies by son Todd. 01_B25dog01

Phyllis Picken presents Iain McConnell with the AH Miller trophy for the highest pointed outrun, lift and fetch. 01_B25dog02

Jen McNeish pens the four sheep with the help of her dog Glen. 01_B25dog03

Niall McMaster and Gail direct the sheep into the pen. 01_B25dog04

Second place winner Wullie Stevenson congratulates dog Maid on a job well done. 01_B25dog05

Third and fifth place winner Geoff Brookes looks on as Cap herds the sheep into the pen. 01_B25dog06